AUSSIE UPDATES

OK, so this isn't HUGE news for the house sitting community, but it's kind of fun. You can now ... More

There are many times you just want to say "This person is fantastic!". There are also ... More

I would just like to thank you for the use of the site. We have found a lovely couple to look after everything which means we will enjoy our holiday much more. Kind Regards Margaret

More Owner testimonials (172)

Thank you for your help and efficient service. We have already received three enquiries. Russell & Dell

More Sitter testimonials (203)

 

ASSOCIATED SITES

HOUSE SITTERS AMERICA
Pet and House sitting right across the USA.

KIWI HOUSE SITTERS
Pet and House sitting in New Zealand.

HOUSE SITTERS UK
Pet and House Sitting in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales.

AUSSIE HOUSE SWAP
House for house in Australia and around the world.

BABYSITTERS NOW
Find Aussie BabySitters, Nannies & Au Pairs... now!

Privacy Policy

AUSSIE HOUSE SITTERS recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected regarding visitors to our web site.

This Internet Privacy Policy explains the manner in which your personal information, and any information about your use of the site, obtained through the website, is dealt with. 

AUSSIE HOUSE SITTERS strives to provide high quality service and excellent privacy protection, in line with benchmark international practices. 

AUSSIE HOUSE SITTERS reserves the right to edit this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice, with the new Policy in effect at time of publishing. This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with all other terms and conditions applicable to this web site.

We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to this web site.

Personal Information

Information about visitors to AUSSIE HOUSE SITTERS can be collected in a number of ways. All personal information we collect is protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The type of personal information we collect includes:

  • Contact information (Private): We may collect your full date of birth, age, name, phone number, email address and address details, including the post code and suburb. This information enables the effective management of a member's account and delivery of service to the member. 
  • Profile information (Public): Personal information may be entered by the member to help them find a house sitting assignment or a house sitter. 
  • Messages (Private between 2 members): These are messages sent between members to help arrange a house sitting assignment or a house sitter. These may include personal information. 

We may also collect the following information: 

  • Endorsements (Public): This information is entered by one member about another and can be seen by the public. 
  • Your use of our Site including cookies: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. 

We do not collect:

  • Credit card data: All credit card information is entered securely through our payment gateway provider. We do not store credit card information. 

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to AUSSIE HOUSE SITTERS is used:

  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for market research and business development including website development;
  • for marketing including direct marketing;
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and 
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you. 

Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, which may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Copies of messages are stored for the benefit of the members primarily, but also for security management, record-keeping and back-up purposes.

House Sitter Profiles/Home Owner Ad information, and account information is stored for the benefit of members, for record-keeping and back-up. 

AUSSIE HOUSE SITTERS does not give personal information to third parties, or sell personal information. 
 

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may disclose personal information to:

  • credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties including agents, or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services, or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and 
  • to third parties that collect and process data including Google Analytics. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. 

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extend permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose this information in good faith. 

Security

AUSSIE HOUSE SITTERS strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all information submitted to our site or collected through the site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet, or even storage on commercial servers, can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will always endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information that we hold for all members.

Cookies, Web Beacons & Analytics

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We have strict protocols in place regarding our use of other cookies. Click here for more details on OUR USE OF COOKIES

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors' behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. 

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners or any other URL Google may use from time to time. 

Access to Information

AUSSIE HOUSE SITTERS will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any private information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected, or you may be able to correct it yourself.

All first contact between house sitters and home owners is made through the internal messaging system, removing the need for any transfer of contact information. However, all members have the ability to disclose (or withhold) contact data at any time.

Aside from our administrative access, messages can only be viewed by the sender and the recipient. Alert emails are sent when a message is received, and these contain a link back to the message on the website. In this instance, however, full access to the rest of the conversation, or to the rest of the account, still requires the password. 

All messages can be viewed by AUSSIE HOUSE SITTERS website administrators, although this only happens when deemed necessary e.g. to protect the security of site members. 

Information in your profile is available to the public, and is indexable by search engines. We have designed the House Sitter Profiles/Home Owner Ads to provide insight to the member, without revealing sensitive information. The member can control how much information is published. 

Maps are designed to only show the regional location of a house, rather than the street address. It is possible, however, that members can mistakenly enter their street address into the suburb field, resulting in a map reference that reveals their home address. 

Use of personal names in the public domain is limited to first names, although users can mistakenly enter their surnames in the first name field. 

We prohibit the publication of surnames or contact details in our House Sitter Profiles/Home Owner Ads, but it is technically possible that this can still happen. 

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

AUSSIE HOUSE SITTERS may provide links to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint. 

Amendments 

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions, deletions, from time to time at our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy. 

Problems or questions

When we at AUSSIE HOUSE SITTERS become aware of any concerns or problems with our web site, we take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia, and protecting your privacy, visit www.privacy.gov.au.

For questions and notices, please contact us at:

Itchyfoot Pty Ltd (ABN 13 154 572 577) trading as AUSSIE HOUSE SITTERS

PO Box 79, Lismore NSW 2480

Phone: 1300 852 753

Email: admin@aussiehousesitters.com.au

Last update: 23 March 2016

 
*FREE: House sitting is usually free, for both sitter and house owner, although this is completely up to the individuals. There are usually some costs that need to be covered by either the sitter or the house owner e.g. electricity, phone usage, vet fees etc. How these costs are handled needs to be agreed before the sit begins. House sitters pay a single annual membership fee, while house owners pay nothing to advertise their house or to contact sitters.